Home › Appliance disposal

Appliance Disposal in Arizona: Fridges, Washers and More

How to get rid of an old fridge, freezer, washer, dryer or range in Phoenix, Tucson, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, Glendale, Scottsdale, Tempe, plus the state and federal rules. Every rule comes from the official page linked next to it, checked October 31, 2026 or November 1, 2026.

Cities at a glance

CityFridge or freezer ruleSource
Phoenix$25 per refrigerant appliance, billed on your city services bill. Remove the doors first. Or drop off one refrigerant appliance a year free at a City transfer station.City of Phoenix Public Works: Bulk Trash; City of Phoenix Public Works: Appliance Recycling
TucsonYes, in the twice-a-year Brush and Bulky collection. Remove the doors first.City of Tucson Environmental and General Services: Brush and Bulky
Mesa$19.00 plus an $11.00 Freon removal fee for Mesa trash and recycling customers ($28.42 plus $11.00 for non-Mesa customers). Drop-off at the Household Hazardous Materials Facility is free for residents, two per day.City of Mesa: Appliance Recycling
Chandler$15 per refrigerator, freezer or other coolant appliance, added to your utility bill. Bulk pickups are free up to four a year combined with collection center visits, then $43 each. Call 480-782-3510.City of Chandler Solid Waste: Bulk Pickup
GilbertCall (480) 503-6400 to schedule an appliance pickup, up to two appliances: $16 during your bulk trash week or $85 outside it. Fridges are not taken in regular bulk trash.Town of Gilbert Public Works: Bulk Trash
Glendale$25 per refrigerator or other Freon unit, added to your water bill. Call 623-930-2660 to schedule the special crew.City of Glendale: Bulk Trash
ScottsdaleYes, on the last Thursday of the month for City solid waste customers, but only after a certified technician has removed the compressor and recovered the Freon, and with the doors removed.City of Scottsdale Solid Waste: Boxes and Appliance Collection
TempeNot in bulk trash: Freon appliances are prohibited there. Take it to the Household Products Collection Center with a utility bill or driver's license.City of Tempe: Bulk trash and green organics collection; City of Tempe: Items accepted for disposal at the HPCC
Official sources differ: The statute Scottsdale cites for Freon removal

Who to call: The City rule is what decides whether your fridge gets picked up, so follow it. Call Scottsdale Solid Waste at 480-312-5600 with questions.

Freon and refrigerant rules by city: Freon removal in Arizona.

Arizona state rules

Federal rules (EPA)

Before you haul it

Other cities and counties in Arizona run their own programs. This guide covers only the programs we could check on an official page. Ask your city or trash hauler before you set an appliance out.

Replacing it? Check Arizona appliance rebates first.

Arizona repair shops

Partner shops coming soon. No Arizona repair shop is listed on this site yet. Shops will only be shown as partners after they agree in writing. Until then, ask any shop you call whether it works on your appliance and brand, and check reviews from more than one source.

FAQ

How much does Phoenix charge to pick up a fridge?

$25 per refrigerant appliance, billed on your city services bill. Remove the doors first. Or drop off one refrigerant appliance a year free at a City transfer station. Source: City of Phoenix.

Does Tucson pick up old refrigerators?

Yes, in the twice-a-year Brush and Bulky collection. Remove the doors first. Source: City of Tucson.

How much does Mesa charge for fridge pickup?

$19.00 plus an $11.00 Freon removal fee for Mesa trash and recycling customers ($28.42 plus $11.00 for non-Mesa customers). Drop-off at the Household Hazardous Materials Facility is free for residents, two per day. Source: City of Mesa.

How much does Chandler charge to pick up a fridge?

$15 per refrigerator, freezer or other coolant appliance, added to your utility bill. Bulk pickups are free up to four a year combined with collection center visits, then $43 each. Call 480-782-3510. Source: City of Chandler.

Last updated: