Home › Freon removal

Freon Removal Before Disposal in Arizona

Refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners hold refrigerant (often called Freon). Federal rules apply everywhere; city rules decide what gets picked up. Checked November 1, 2026.

City rules

CityFridge, freezer and AC refrigerant ruleSource (checked)
PhoenixScheduled curbside pickup is $25 per refrigerant appliance; remove doors, hinges, lids, glass shelves and latches first.City of Phoenix Public Works: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
Mesa$11.00 Freon removal fee per appliance with refrigerant, on top of the $19.00 (Mesa trash and recycling customers) or $28.42 (non-Mesa customers) pickup fee.City of Mesa: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
Chandler$15 coolant removal fee per item.City of Chandler Solid Waste: Bulk Pickup (November 1, 2026)
Glendale$25 per Freon unit; call 623-930-2660.City of Glendale: Bulk Trash (November 1, 2026)
ScottsdaleCompressor removed and Freon recovered by a certified technician before pickup.City of Scottsdale Solid Waste: Boxes and Appliance Collection (November 1, 2026)
TempeFreon appliances are prohibited in bulk trash; the HPCC accepts them.City of Tempe: Bulk trash and green organics collection (November 1, 2026)
Official sources differ: The statute Scottsdale cites for Freon removal

Who to call: The City rule is what decides whether your fridge gets picked up, so follow it. Call Scottsdale Solid Waste at 480-312-5600 with questions.

Federal rules (EPA)

Arizona state rules

Fees by city: official disposal fee table. All city rules: appliance disposal in Arizona.

FAQ

Do I need to remove the Freon before throwing out a fridge in Arizona?

It depends on the city, and several charge a Freon fee instead. Phoenix: $25 per refrigerant appliance for scheduled curbside pickup. Mesa: $19.00 plus an $11.00 Freon removal fee per appliance for Mesa trash and recycling customers, or $28.42 plus $11.00 for non-Mesa customers. Chandler: $15 per Freon or coolant appliance, on your utility bill. Glendale: $25 per Freon unit, on your water bill. Scottsdale only collects fridges and freezers after a certified technician has removed the compressor and recovered the Freon. Federally, the final disposer must make sure refrigerant is recovered. Sources: City of Phoenix, City of Mesa, City of Chandler, City of Glendale, City of Scottsdale, U.S. EPA.

Do I need a sticker to dispose of an appliance?

EPA says no sticker is required for disposal under federal rules. In Phoenix, to avoid the refrigerant fee at a transfer station, the Freon must be properly removed and a certificate of removal shown at the scale house. Sources: U.S. EPA, City of Phoenix.

Last updated: