Home › Costs

Appliance Repair Cost and Disposal Fees in Arizona

Repair cost

Call for a quote. Every repair is different, so this site does not publish price ranges. What you pay depends on:

Ask each shop whether it charges a diagnostic or trip fee, whether that fee is credited toward the repair, and for a written quote after diagnosis.

Official appliance disposal fees in Arizona

Fees we could verify on official city pages. One source per row; open it before you go, because fees change.

CityWhatFeeSource (checked)
PhoenixCurbside pickup, refrigerant appliance$25 per itemCity of Phoenix Public Works: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
PhoenixCurbside pickup, up to five non-refrigerant appliances$30City of Phoenix Public Works: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
PhoenixTransfer station, refrigerant appliance after the one free a year$20 environmental fee plus $55 per ton (minimum $40)City of Phoenix Public Works: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
MesaMesa trash and recycling customers: appliance without refrigerant$19.00 per applianceCity of Mesa: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
MesaMesa trash and recycling customers: appliance with refrigerant (containing Freon)$19.00 plus $11.00 Freon removal fee per applianceCity of Mesa: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
MesaNon-Mesa customers: appliance without refrigerant$28.42 per applianceCity of Mesa: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
MesaNon-Mesa customers: appliance with refrigerant (containing Freon)$28.42 plus $11.00 Freon removal fee per applianceCity of Mesa: Appliance Recycling (November 1, 2026)
ChandlerFreon or coolant appliance$15 per unitCity of Chandler Solid Waste: Bulk Pickup (November 1, 2026)
ChandlerBulk pickup after the first four a year$43 per bulkCity of Chandler Solid Waste: Bulk Pickup (November 1, 2026)
GilbertAppliance pickup, up to two$16 in your bulk week, $85 outside itTown of Gilbert Public Works: Bulk Trash (November 1, 2026)
GlendaleFreon unit pickup$25 per unitCity of Glendale: Bulk Trash (November 1, 2026)
GlendaleSpecial bulk pickup$99.00 for the first 30 minutesCity of Glendale: Bulk Trash (November 1, 2026)

Arizona repair shops

Partner shops coming soon. No Arizona repair shop is listed on this site yet. Shops will only be shown as partners after they agree in writing. Until then, ask any shop you call whether it works on your appliance and brand, and check reviews from more than one source.

FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Arizona?

Call for a quote. Repair costs depend on the brand, the model, the part and the shop, so this site does not publish price ranges. Ask each shop for its diagnostic or trip fee and a written quote after diagnosis.

What do Arizona cities charge to pick up an old appliance?

Phoenix: Curbside pickup, refrigerant appliance, $25 per item. Phoenix: Curbside pickup, up to five non-refrigerant appliances, $30. Phoenix: Transfer station, refrigerant appliance after the one free a year, $20 environmental fee plus $55 per ton (minimum $40). Mesa: Mesa trash and recycling customers: appliance without refrigerant, $19.00 per appliance. Sources: the city pages linked in the fee table.

Last updated: